A property consultancy like no other
INSTAGRAM
LONDON OFFICE:
Henry Wood House
2 Riding House Street
London
W1W 7FA

Tel: 020 7060 6222

WEBSITE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy & Website Terms Policy explains the policy of the RedBook Agency Limited  (“RedBook”), Company No. 7534026 whose registered address is 78 York Street, London W1H 1DP. Contact email: enquiries@redbookagency.co.uk

RedBook’s primary line of business is to advise clients on launching their property projects and on their optimal project team. These services are provided to an evolving and wide group of clients, including private clients and commercial clients.

RedBook is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018, the United Kingdom Data Protection Regulation and, to the extent that it is still applicable to the data processing carried out under this agreement after 1st January 2021, the EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (collectively the “Data Protection Legislation”)..

Specifically, RedBook is committed to ensuring that all data collected and processed is:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  • kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary; and
  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data.

This statement explains when and why we collect personal information about people who interact with our company or visit our websites, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

You have the right to contact us in order to remove consent, to correct, amend, or to erase your personal data at any time, where relevant. Where your information is required for statutory record keeping purposes, we reserve the right under the Data Protection Legislation not to comply with your request. RedBook uses various applications to administer your personal data. We do not use these tools to perform any kind of automated decision-making about you.

What information do we collect about you?

Information may be collected in the following ways:

  • As a client or prospect client of our services
  • Via opt-in to our marketing communications
  • Face-to-face (e.g. in a meeting or at a professional event)
  • Phone (e.g. in a telephone conversation with a member of our sales team)
  • Email (e.g. in an exchange with one of our team)
  • Desk research (in this case, only publicly-available personal information is processed –e.g. we may find and store information that you have posted on LinkedIn or listed in a directory)
  • Post (e.g. we may record data that you send to us by post)

What type of information is collected?

The types of data we will collect may include: –

  • Contact Data: your name, email address, address, job title, phone number
  • Correspondence Data:  records of emails that we have sent you/you have sent us.
  • Research Data: Written records/notes of conversations that you have had with our sales and client-management team; publicly-available information such as that which you have posted on LinkedIn, in a directory or which is available on a website;
  • Financial Data: your payment information and transactions, including your payment for services provided by us or by service providers we have introduced to you such as interior designers or architects
  • Analytics Data: your IP address or other device identifier, technical log information (as described below under the subheading “Log Data”) cookies (as described below under the subheading “Cookies”), and information about how you use our website.

We collect information about you to service your needs, manage your project, manage your account and to email you about other services, company news, services, products and events that we believe are of interest and value to you. RedBook will never share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside RedBook.

How do we use information collected about you?

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide services or business information.

RedBook will not give your data to any third parties other than to service providers we consider optimal for your project and in line with your project brief, and for the avoidance of doubt, we will never give your personal details to third parties for marketing or other non-essential purposes.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to make a decision on whether or not to try and sell our services to you
  • to deliver bespoke introductions of service providers optimal for your project or for your clients’ project
  • to provide you with information, products or services undertaken by RedBook which we feel may interest you
  • to allow you to participate in features of our services
  • to notify you about changes to our services
  • to carry out analysis and customer profiling
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of invoices);
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may contact you by post, phone, email, SMS and other electronic means.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.  Our website uses cookies for a number of purposes, including to improve your access to and use of this site.  The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site.  For all other cookies, we need your permission.

We provide a link on our website describing all the cookies we use and how to disable the single advertising cookie running on our site.

Necessary Cookies:

Necessary cookies are essential for our website to work.  Necessary cookies enable the core functionality of the site, such as security, network management and accessibility.  You can choose to disable our necessary cookies by changing your browser settings, but this will affect how our website functions.

Performance/Analytics Cookies:

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit allaboutcookies.org

Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Functional Cookies:

Advertising Cookies:

TURNING COOKIES OFF

Users can switch most cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies.  Switching off cookies will likely limit the functionality of our and a large proportion of other websites.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been stored and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

External Links

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate in are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Our websites may use social sharing buttons that help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Contact/Sign-up Form

If you correspond with us and provide us with your contact details, you authorise us to use these details to reply to requests for information, proposals, newsletters or any other kind of request.

Personal Data collected may include: email address, first name and last name, job title, phone number, company name and company address, or personal address. Where we believe it is relevant to a particular private client’s project, we may also include the names and ages of family members, and details of their living arrangements but only for the specific purpose of helping an architect, interior designer or other potential project team member we propose to introduce better understand the client and their preferred living arrangements.

Third party services

We sometimes use the third-party providers, MailChimp or Direct Mail—email address management and message sending services—to deliver our newsletters and emails. In order to make sure we do not bother you with irrelevant emails, we retain your communications preferences on its database that has tools for bulk emailing.

These services may also gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email communications. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. And see Direct Mail’s privacy notice: https://directmailmac.com/privacy

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at enquiries@redbookagency.com

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other partners or clients we work with or the other services we provide. There are certain third parties with whom we have to work closely (including, for example, business partners, professional advisers, sub-contractors in delivery services) and we may receive information about you from them.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at the following address enquiries@redbookagency.com. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct, update or remove information you think is inaccurate. It is very important that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please tell us if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Under certain circumstances, you have the right by law to request:

  • access to your personal data. This enables you to ask to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • erasure of your personal data.
  • object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on our legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • restriction of processing of your personal data.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If RedBook or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • As is necessary in the provision of our services and products, including to third party providers who deliver services to support the operation of our company or third parties with whom we need to deal in the provision of our services and products.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Standard Business Terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of RedBook, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

How to contact us

RedBook is committed to ensuring that we process personal data in line with your wishes, so please contact us if you have any complaints about our data processing or questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by emailing enquiries@redbookagency.com

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, which you can do by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly.  Full contact details, including a helpline number, can be found on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).  This website also has useful information on your rights and our obligations.   However, please raise any concerns or issues with us first so that we may deal with this as quickly as possible for you.

The Red Book Agency Limited  (“RedBook”), Company No. 7534026 whose registered address is 2 Old Bath Road, Newbury, RG14 1QL, UK.